AS one of the premier triathletes in the state, it was always going to be tough to beat multiple winner Michael Murphy in the Richie Walker Aquathlon at Gunnamatta Bay Park, Cronulla, on Friday.
It turned out that way, too, on an evening which attracted a good crowd for the 27th running of the annual race, held in memory of one of Cronulla's most promising triathletes, and for the presentation afterwards.
Murphy, the Cronulla Triathlon Club champion, set up yet another win after a fine one kilometre swim which he completed in 12 minutes, 21 seconds.
He then took to the roadway around the park for the 5km run leg, and Murphy streaked over that course in 15 minutes and 33 seconds.
His winning overall time of 27 minutes and 55 seconds was impressive, but so too was the runner-up — teenager Brady Goodyear — who pulled together some smart splits for one so young (12min 34sec and 16min 10sec).
Cronulla's Kimberley Russell again proved too good in taking out the women's division in 33 min, 22 sec, while it was heart-warming to see blind athlete Nathan Johnstone complete the course.
RESULTS:
■ Overall (time, swim and run splits)
1 20-29 years Michael MURPHY 00:27:55
00:12:21 00:15:33
2 14-19 years Brady GOODYEAR 00:28:44 00:12:34 00:16:10
3 20-29 years Sam DOUGLAS 00:29:14
00:12:35 00:16:39
■ Top female
1 20-29 years Kimberley RUSSELL 00:33:22 00:14:17 00:19:05
2 14-19 years Julia GLAVINCEVSKI 00:34:12 00:14:49 00:19:23
3 40-49 years Leonie MCKENZIE-HICKS 00:36:08 00:14:36 00:21:32
■ 14-19 years male
1 Brady GOODYEAR 00:28:44 00:12:34 00:16:10
2 Liam RAPLEY 00:29:44 00:13:36 00:16:08
3 Ryan YERBURY 00:33:57 00:15:17 00:18:39
■ 14-19 years female
1 Julia GLAVINCEVSKI 00:34:12 00:14:49 00:19:23
2 Audrey AMIYA-HALL 00:36:26 00:17:36 00:18:50
■ Age divisions (overall)
20-29 male: 1 Michael MURPHY 00:27:55; 2 Sam DOUGLAS 00:29:14; 3 Daniel NEILSON 00:29:53.
20-29 female: 1 Kimberley RUSSELL 00:33:22; 2 Emma GORMAN 00:37:03; 3 Dani BARCLAY 00:37:55.
30-39 male: 1 Joel BOLEWSKI 00:31:29; 2 Tristan HOWISON 00:33:00;
3 Ryan HARTUP 00:33:03.
30-39 female: 1 Alicia SYMONDS 00:37:43; 2 Jennifer BRAMANN 00:38:24; 3 Paula LITTLE 00:38:33.
40-49 male: 1 Steve CUUNINGHAM 00:34:52; 2 Bruce HOPKINS 00:34:58;
3 Michael KAY 00:35:01.
40-49 female: 1 Leonie MCKENZIE-HICKS 00:36:08; 2 Alison HEATHER 00:41:38; 3 Janna CHRISTMAS 00:47:05.
50-59 male: 1 Chris WOOLDRIDGE 00:34:30; 2 John WILKEN 00:35:27;
3 Paul VAN DAM 00:38:38.
50-59 female: 1 Belinda SOSZYN 00:38:04.
60-69 female: Cheryl BRUCE 00:49:04.