St George and Sutherland Shire students from non-English-speaking backgrounds have again taken a strong stand in the round-up of this year’s HSC awards.
In what has become a growing trend, students who studied a language in their final year of high school were rewarded for their results.
Seven schools in the region and an additional three students who live in the region but attend out-of-area schools were congratulated for their outstanding achievements at the NSW Board of Studies annual HSC awards today.
The First in Course ceremony held at Australian Technology Park recognised 116 students who got first place in a subject and also achieved a result in the highest band.
Tiffany Culic of Mortdale was first in Croatian continuers.
‘‘I came first in my class, and my class was the entire state so I had a pretty good idea of how I’d go,’’ she said.
Her mother Carmen said studying her native language came naturally to her daughter.
‘‘It was easy for her because it’s my language, and she was in Croatia for five years,’’ she said.
Blakehurst High School’s Stella Antoniou was first in Modern Greek beginners.
‘‘The main reason I chose to study it was because of my culture,’’ she said.
‘‘I’m feeling very proud of my culture today.’’
While clearly the lone male in the almost all-girl pack, James Stevens, who was first in engineering, was surprised by his result.
‘‘I’m completely shocked,’’ he said.
‘‘Judging by the data I guess boys have to work harder, but I tried hard.’’
Education Minister Adrian Piccoli said the results revealed a great snapshot of the talent in NSW schools.
‘‘There were more than 70,000 HSC students across NSW this year and topping a course is an exceptional achievement,’’ he said.
‘‘Girls have well and truly outperformed boys, having done very well in languages as they have for a number of years.’’
He said if students’ expectations fell short, they should not be disheartened.
‘‘We encourage students and schools to set high expectations but they should not be too stressed,’’ he said.
‘‘It’s important for students to remember that completing the HSC is an achievements in itself.
‘‘It’s a tough credential but that’s what makes it so valuable.
‘‘Enjoy the moment, and reflect on what’s next.
‘‘There are a range of pathways into a preferring university course, TAFE or a career.’’
HSC results will be delivered to students by email and SMS from 6am tomorrow, December 16.
Students can also access their results online via Students Online.
They can download, save and print their full HSC credentials from December 30.
The HSC Inquiry Centre (1300 138 323) opens at 8am on Wednesday, December 16.
The phone service offers a valuable opportunity for students to speak to staff from the Board of Studies about their results.
Topped state in dance
Topping the state in dance was not entirely unexpected for Teresa Repice, 18, who was first in HSC dance this year.
A total of 901 students were enrolled in dance for the exams this year.
The student from Bethany College Hurstville has been a dancer since she was three years of age.
“It had become a running joke ever since my dance teacher said I would top the state,’’ she said.
“But I never thought she’d be right.
‘‘I have never been the best dancer.
‘‘I was always rehearsing at lunch time.
“Dance is an underestimated HSC subject, but I had two really good teachers and watching their passion and enthusiasm for dance, which can be very challenging physically, emotionally and academically, kept me trying my best.’’
HOW THEY WENT
Mira Boshra, Bexley North
Saturday School of Community Languages, St George Girls High School centre
(1st in Arabic extension)
Ana Marija Bojceska, Rockdale
Saturday School of Community Languages, Kogarah High School centre
(1st in Macedonian continuers)
Constantina Samartzis, Penshurst
Saturday School of Community Languages, St George Girls High School centre
(equal 1st in Modern Greek continuers and extension)
Caitlin Rebecca Semsarian, Connells Point
St George Girls High School
(1st in Modern History)
Stella Antoniou, Hurstville
Blakehurst High School.
(1st in Modern Greek beginners)
Kimia Rezaeizadeh, Hurstville
(1st in Persian Background Speakers)
Ruyao Cai, Riverwood.
(1st in English Extension 1)
Tiffany Culic, Mortdale
(1st in Croatian continuers)
James Stevens, Bangor
Caringbah High School
(1st in Engineering)
Teresa Repice
Bethany College,
(1st in dance.)