Bayside Council election: candidates announced

Result: Returning officer Ed Knowles looks on as Bayside Council candidates inspect the ballot during the draw for positions on Wednesday night. Picture: Supplied

Result: Returning officer Ed Knowles looks on as Bayside Council candidates inspect the ballot during the draw for positions on Wednesday night. Picture: Supplied

There will be a mix of new and old faces contesting next month’s Bayside Council local elections.

Fifty people have put their names forward across the five council wards.

Nominations for candidates in the Bayside Council elections closed at midday on Wednesday with the ballot drawn later that day.

In the new Bexley Ward there is a strong showing by Liberals, Labor and Independents.

The Independents will take first position on the ballot with Liz Barlow, Mark Hanna and Ying Xu.

In second position is the Labor team made up of Joe Awada, Nada Haidar and Kelly Sakr.

In third position is the Liberal team of Ron Bezic, David D’Amato and Louise Fraser.

The Labor candidates in the Botany Bay Ward are: Ed McDougall, Eva Millington, and Chris Donovan.

They will feature in first position on the ballot followed by six Independents.

Those include James Macdonald, Sallianne Faulkner and Andrew Pandelis in second position while Louis Tzortzis, Stephen Borg and Barbara Martin are in third position.

In fourth position on the ballot is the Liberal team made up of Vicki Poulos, Dorette Varvaris and Nada Abdallah.

Former Rockdale councillor Tarek Ibrahim will lead the Labor team in the Mascot Ward followed by Dorothy Rapisardi and Greg Mitchell.

The Greens candidates include Greta Werner, Bec Dean, and Scott Yandell.

Former Rockdale Independent Councillor Michael Nagi returns but this time leading the Liberal team of Ali Jaafar and Keer Xu.

Independent Allan Warren rounds out the list.

There are seven candidates in Port Botany Ward.

Christina Curry leads the Labor team of Scott Morrissey and Jo Jansyn.

In second position on the ballot is the Liberal team of Paul Sedrak, Janette Brennan and Patricia Kalligas.

John Heffernan is the sole Independent.

Meanwhile there are 12 candidates in the Rockdale Ward with the Independents taking first position on the ballot followed by the Liberals, the Greens and the Labor team.

Former Rockdale Labor councillor Andrew Tsounis will return as an Independent alongside Carla Cascio and Joe Russo.

The Liberal team is led by Petros Kalligas followed by Vinko Bezic and Ritsa Bezic.

The Greens team include Peter Strong, Ruby Werner and Judith Fritsche.

Former Rockdale Mayor Bill Saravinovski leads the Labor team of Louay Moustapha and Susan Gough.

The majority of candidates either live or own property in the former Rockdale local government with only seven identifying themselves as living in the former Botany Bay council area.

Eleven former Rockdale councillors hope to make a return.

However, former Mayor Shane O’Brien will not return along with former Liberal councillors Peter Poulos, Nicholas Mickovski and Lydia Sedrak.

New candidates include teachers, business leaders and a funeral director.

Pre-polling will begin on August 28, before polling day on September 9.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop