There was an increased field of competitors for judges to choose from in this years Bayside Garden Competition.
“The number of gardens entered this year jumped from 60 to 90 which was very impressive,” Bayside Council mayor, Bill Saravinovski said.
“The biggest increase was in the schools and children’s garden category, which saw seven gardens entered this year compared to two in 2017.
“All the gardens were amazing but some of the stories were fascinating,” he said/
The winners of the Bayside Garden Competition were announced on November 1 at the Stamford Hotel in Mascot.
The winner of the Best Vegetable Garden, Denise Butcher from Bexley, was completely taken by surprise on the night.
Her son Troy entered her garden in the competition because she didn’t think it was prize worthy.
The judges saw something very different commenting: In a highly competitive category.
This garden had an impressive selection of herbs, vegetables and fruit trees, including black sapote, dragonfruit and jaboticaba, all beautifully maintained using organic principles.”
Best Front Garden was won by Joanna Nowakowska of Sans Souci.
The youngest winner on the night was 13 year old Hayden Ingle from Botany for his sustainable garden featuring frog ponds, insect walls, a vegetable patch and a chicken coup.
Awarding Hayden the Roy and Aileen Bilton Encouragement Award the judges wrote:
“At first glance this garden may appear to be a tangle of unkempt plants and rejects from the local building yard, but explore this magical oasis and a veritable aladdin’s cave of cleverly curated corners reveals itself.
“Space expands from intertwined garden rooms, connecting native wilderness areas with eccentric constructions of edibles, wildlife refuges and restful pools of sunlight under the many exotic fruit trees.”
“Hayden has been involved with the family garden since he was a youngster, but now it is predominately his domain incorporating his ideas and concepts,” Mayor Saravinovski said.
“The winner of the Best Vegetable Garden, Denise Butcher from Bexley, was completely taken by surprise on the night. Her son Troy entered her garden in the competition because she didn’t think it was prize worthy.
The judges saw something very different commenting: In a highly competitive category, this garden had an impressive selection of herbs, vegetables and fruit trees, including black sapote, dragonfruit and jaboticaba, all beautifully maintained using organic principles.”
“The number of gardens entered this year jumped from 60 to 90 which was very impressive,” Councillor Saravinovski said.
“The biggest increase was in the schools and children’s garden category, which saw seven gardens entered this year compared to two in 2017.
“As Mayor, and also a local resident, it is wonderful to see the effort residents put into creating beautiful spaces to enjoy whether they live in a free standing home or a unit with a balcony.
“I hope by sharing a couple of stories more residents will be encouraged to enter next year or simply to create their own little oasis in whatever space they have”
The winners of each category were:
- Best Front Garden: Joanna Nowakowska, Sans Souci
- Best Back Garden: Rolfe Kolbe, Botany
- Best Annuals Display: Michael Fentoullis, Pagewood
- Best Native Garden: Jackie Luker, Pagewood
- Best Balcony or Courtyard: Veronica Cooper, Botany
- Best School or Children’s
- Garden: Matraville Public School
- Best Residential or
- Industrial Complex: Terrence Connolly Mascot
- Best Vegetable Garden: Denise Butcher, Bexley
- Best Nature Strip: Jason McFadyen, Daceyville
- Roy & Aileen Bilton
- Memorial Encouragement
- Award Hayden Ingle, Botany
- Overall Winner: Robert Macaulay, Rosebery