World surf titles beckon

BATE Bay surf lifesaving clubs have finalised their preparations to take on the best in the world at the Rescue 2012 World Championships in Adelaide, with a number competing in the second round of the Sydney Branch trials at Wanda Beach last Sunday.

The clubs will now fight it out for both the world club competition starting this Thursday in Adelaide, and then the international competition, representing Australia, from next Tuesday (November 13). 

World champion Shannon Eckstein from Northcliffe, Gold Coast, will captain the Australian team.

For the first time an under-20 years team division has been introduced, with competition including a number of disciplines including surf and beach events, pool rescue events, IRBs and surboats.

Australian teams will compete against teams from many other countries including France, Spain, Germany, Italy, Japan, New Zealand and the US.

Wanda SLSC is sending the largest team from the four Bate Bay clubs — 23 members, the biggest the club has ever sent to the Surf Lifesaving World Championships. And for many in the team it will be their first time competing at the worlds.

 ‘‘As our under-20 competitors showed at state and nationals, they are about the strongest of their division around,’’ said club registrar Carol Woods.

‘‘But to get such a large team to Adelaide we are indebted to our major sponsor, Supa Lloyds IGA and others like ANSTO and Brooks.’’

In fact Wanda’s under-20s male and female competitors make up three-quarters of their large contingent.

North Cronulla SLSC is sending 20 competitors to contest board, surf swim, ski, IRB and beach events.

‘‘Our coaches are committed and inspirational leaders and that is why North Cronulla has received outstanding results as a club from past championships,’’ said club publicity officer, Karon McGrath.

Board coaches are Steve Warren and Ian Wallace; (ski) Paul Moses; (IRB) Joel Eaton, Sam Freeman and Kane Hughes; and (beach) Larry Leadbeater.

The team is also sending three masters division competitors.

Three-time worlds winner Cronulla SLSC is sending 15 competitors, 11 of whom are Australian or former national champions. Jaime McKee is a world beach relay champion and Hayden Allum, Kyle O’Brien and Aaron Markey, world medallists.

Open competitor Anthony Lyon is the coach of the beach and relay competitors such as McKee and national champion Bree Masters, who will represent both Australia and Cronulla in the under-20 team.

Cronulla is also sending a seven-man masters team — John Adamson, Dave Brukman, Gary Christie, Ken Davidson, Bill Lloyd, Darren Peters and Mark Redrup.

Elouera is sending only a small group, with multinational champion beach sprinter Elly Graf and top surf swimmer Tom O’Keefe, their best hopes for gold. Surfboats will dominate their competition through their five open and masters crews. 

 At Wanda Beach on Sunday, Sydney Branch held their second and finals trials before selecting a team to represent Sydney at the Interbranch Championships.

Competitors from under 12s up to the open division were watched by selectors in windy conditions, but with small surf.

Bate Bay competitors dominated the selections. Dane Farrell, who has switched from Wanda to Elouera, and Maroubra’s Tara Coleman are the team co-captains.

WORLD TEAMS

 WANDA 

Opens: Paul  Buttel, Alex Clarke, Blake McCrindle, Mitchel Palmer, Mitchel Allum, Mick Georgaris.

U/20s: Jessica Lauricella, Llani Hyer-Warton, Taylar Puskaric, Ebony Green, Michaela Sargeant, Elyssa Pierce, Danielle McMahon, Georgie Woods, Katelyn Haywood, John Woods, Jay Furniss, Jed Boxall, Brodie Schott, Ali Najem, Aidan McColm, Izzak Smith, Ryan Sweikert.

NORTH CRONULLA

Board, swim, ski: Jake Moses, Luke Calo, Adam Calo, Will Budd, Joel Briggs, Kelly Primmer, Lara Moses, Hayleigh Sinclair, 

Lara Hughes.

IRB: Kane Hughes, Joel Eaton, Sam Freeman, Jarrad Kucler, Mitch Cardy, Corey Lewis, Monika Dimiao, Sophie Gollan, Elissa Hughes, Georgia McGrath, Kate Hilliard.

(Masters) Max Lewis, Karen Goman, 

Gladys Honer.

CRONULLA

Men: Hayden Allum, Anthony Lyon, Kyle O’Brien, Aaron Markey, Ryan Markey, Mitchell Rofe. 

Women: Olivia Brooks, Bernadette Dibley, Siobhan Dibley, Laura Fitzpatrick,  Bree Masters, Jaime McKee, Melissa Miles, Lauren Rofe and Bianca Ward.

ELOUERA 

Elly Graf, Tom O’Keeffe, Elyshia Pepper, Jenny and Kate Conder. Boat crews: masters men (120+); masters women (140+); open male; open female; U23 women.

SYDNEY BRANCH TEAMS

OPENS: Dane Farrell (C), Elouera, Tara Coleman, Maroubra (C), Matt Elthan, Bronte, Tahnee Fleming, Wanda; Alex Clarke Wanda, Elly Graf, Elouera. 

UNDER 19: Jay Furniss, Wanda, Bridget Little, Cronulla, Will Budd, North Cronulla; Taylar Puskaric, Wanda, Ali Najem, Wanda, Bree Masters, Cronulla. 

UNDER 17: Aidan McColm, Wanda, Lara Moses, North Cronulla, Izaak Smith, Wanda, Jessicia Suriano, North Bondi; Cameron Scott, North Cronulla, Renee Stortenbeker, Elouera. 

UNDER 15: Jarrod Cullen, South Maroubra, Montanna Walters, South Maroubra, Lachlan Moyle, North Cronulla; Abbey Pugh, Cronulla, Lachie Davis, North Cronulla, Alex Budd, North Cronulla. 

UNDER 14: Joshua Cassidy, Elouera, Ngarie Hadfield, Cronulla, Nick McHeoch, North Bondi, Sam King Elouera; Lachlan Vitnell, Cronulla, Lauren McMahon, Wanda.

UNDER 13: Connor Living, Elouera, Nubia Mendes, Coogee, Jake Evans, Elouera, Kirra Hood, North Cronulla; Tyler Nott, Wanda, Hailey Blatchford, North Cronulla. 

UNDER 12: Connor Flanagan, North Cronulla, Alexandria Rampoli, North Cronulla, Mackenzie Gavin, Bronte; Summer Walker, Bronte, Leo Nosatti, North Cronulla, Zoe Wellburn, Bronte. 

Which Bate Bay club do you think will do best at the world titles?

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop