Five gymnasts set to take on world

Aiming high: The women's trio of Erin Brooks, Aimee Hill and Leah Jenkins won silver and will represent Australia in France.

Aiming high: The women's trio of Erin Brooks, Aimee Hill and Leah Jenkins won silver and will represent Australia in France.

FIVE gymnasts from Sutherland Shire's Acrogym Gymnastics Club have earned themselves a spot on the Australian team which will compete at the 2014 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships in Levallois, France.

The locals were selected as part of the team which will compete in the World Age event, at the Palais des Sports Marcel Cerdan on July 2-5.

The world championships trial took place in conjunction with the Gymnastics NSW State Championships, where the locals not only secured their spots on the 2014 NSW team but were also rewarded with an Australian call-up.

In the junior international 12-18 years division, the mixed pair of Aiden Lerch and Mackenzie Levin will represent Australia after finishing second overall at the state championships in March.

In the junior international 11-16 years event, the women's trio of Erin Brooks, Aimee Hill and Leah Jenkins finished with a state championships silver, impressing the selectors enough to gain Australian selection.

Gymnastics NSW's events and sports development manager Deahne Pinto was excited with the news of the locals joining a total of eight NSW teams selected.

"These gymnasts have reached the pinnacle of their sport and should be immensely proud of their achievement," she said.

"This will be the largest and strongest team Australia has sent to any world event, which is an exciting prospect for acrobatics in NSW."

Before mixing it with the world's best the pairs will compete for NSW at the 2014 Australian Gymnastics Championships in Melbourne's in May.

■ One of those representing NSW is Shire Gymnastics' Eden Pascoe, 10, of Engadine, who won level 7 at state rhythmic gymnastics for the third year in a row after winning hoop and clubs, second in ribbon and third in ball.

In artistic gymnastics, the Miranda-based NSW Academy of Gymnastics had Maddison Daley finish runner-up in level 7 (won uneven bars); Elise Baxter (level 8) and Claire Esdaile (level 10) finished third overall.

Comments

Discuss "Five gymnasts set to take on world"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.