Youth Music Awards: Music composition and performance on show

For 27 years the Sutherland Music Club has been promoting the young performers of the shire and St George by holding a Youth Concert and the annual Sutherland and St George Youth Music Awards.

This year the theme for the Banksia Young Composer Awards for young composers was “Cronulla beach” and the Sutherland Memorial School of Arts hall was at capacity to showcase the talents of these composers.

A dozen young performance artists between the ages of 13 and 18 also performed on the night. 

The Sutherland Music Club is a not-for-profit organization whose main purpose is the promotion of music within the community.

The Banksia awards first prize of $500 and a framed photo of Cronulla Beach by photographer John Veage went to 16-year-old Rachel Fitzpatrick for her composition Infinity for Strings and Piano, winning best composition on a nominated theme.

Infinity gives three images of my favourite personalities of Cronulla Beach,” Rachel said.

“Sea salt conjures the subtle smell of salt and sunscreen, Horizon depicts the seemingly infinite horizon beyond the glimmering sea while white horses has the frothy waves galloping to shore.”

The Waratah composition award for 19 to 21-year-olds was themed “Hazelhurst” and went to Alice Hu, 20, for MODE 1 for bass clarinet.

The 12 performance finalists were selected from heats and who then competed in the finals concert for the prize money donated by local Lioness and Lions Clubs, as well as members of Sutherland Music Club, and supported by Sutherland Shire Council.

The performance section winner was 17-year-old alto saxophone player  Ashlyn Robb who took the $1000 top prize with her renditions of Aria by Eugene Bozza and Sonata Op.19, Movement 1 by Paul Creston.

Ashlyn was accompanied by Adrian Lim-Klumpes on piano.

Second place was the 14-year-old pianist Alyssa Chalmers with fellow pianist Leroy Ma  third, also taking the People's Choice award with his  outstanding Rachmaninoff performance.

There were also prizes for Music Theatre provided by Miranda Musical Society which was won by 18-year-old singer Ethan Fuller, and the folk music first place went to 17-year-old tenor saxophonist Alia Timmins, donated by Illawarra Folk Festival Organizers. 

Performance section results:

  • Winner $1000: Ashlyn ROBB   17yrs Alto Saxophone
  • 2nd $600: Alyssa CHALMERS   14yrs Piano
  • 3rd $300: Leroy MA   14yrs Piano
  • People’s Choice: Leroy MA   Piano
  • Music Theatre $500: Ethan FULLER   18yrs Voice
  • Folk Award: Alia TIMMINS   17yrs Tenor Saxophone
  • Promising Talent $100: Tina MA   17yrs Clarinet
  • HC: Hannah MILLAR   16yrs Alto Saxophone
  • Youngest Finalist $100: Christopher WEINSTEIN 13yrs   Alto Saxophone
  • Finalist: Tasya BHUIYAN   15yrs Euphonium
  • Finalist: Agnes LEE   17yrs Clarinet
  • Finalist: Josephine SA   16yrs Flute
  • Finalist: Patricia TURNER   17yrs Voice

SMC Banksia award for young composers:

  • 1st Prize $500 and framed photo of Cronulla Beach by John Veage: Rachel FITZPATRICK 16yrs   "Infinity" for Strings and Piano
  • 2nd Prize $300: Myles BENYON 15yrs   "A Day Out" for Flute, Timpani, 2 Violins, Viola, Violincello, Double Bass
  • 3rd Prize $150 and Folk Award: Georgia DEARSLEY 15yrs   "Blue Waters" for Voice, Guitar
  • Encouragement Award $100 : Isabelle WILLIAMS 17yrs   "Reflections" for Piano, Violin, Glockenspiel, Timpani, Flute, Cello, Piccolo

SMC Waratah award for young composers:

  • 1st Prize $600: Alice HU 20yrs   "MODE 1" for Bass Clarinet
  • President’s Award $300:Liam MULLIGAN 20yrs   "Broadhurst" for Children's Choir
  • Finalist: Matt CHARLESTON 19yrs  "Vanishing Point" for Piano, Violin, Cello, Automated Electronic Drum Machine
  • Finalist: Benjamin KARANIKAS 15yrs   "Cognisance" for Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass
  • Finalist: Joel KARANIKAS 17yrs   "Preservation" for Full Orchestra