Independent groups across all wards for Sutherland Shire Council election

Three candidates have to be elected for each of the five wards which make up Sutherland Shire Council. Picture: supplied
Three candidates have to be elected for each of the five wards which make up Sutherland Shire Council. Picture: supplied

The Sutherland Shire Council election on December 4 will feature an independent ticket in each ward, with two in E Ward.

Nominations don't open until October 25, but many groups of candidates have already registered with the NSW Electoral Commission, and details can be viewed in an online register.

Three councillors will be elected for each of the five wards.

With retirements, changes in Labor and Liberal candidates and the number of independent teams, the composition of the council is expected to change significantly.

C Ward will have the biggest change, with none of the three councillors elected in 2016 standing again.

The two independent groups in E Ward are Shire Sports Independents and an unnamed group, which was incorrectly reported earlier as representing We Are Hughes.

A We Are Hughes spokeswoman said they were not endorsing candidates for the council election, and were focused on the federal election.

Candidates who have registered so far (in random order):

A WARD

Liberal: Carol Provan, Elzerman Marcelle, Daniel Rindfleish

Labor: Michael Forshaw, Diana Lozell, Paul Constance

Other: John Cull (Liberal Party, not endorsed)

B WARD

Labor: Jack Boyd, Rosemary Maker, Nick Palmer

Liberal: Louise Sullivan, Kent Johns, Rebecca Pun

Independent group: Pamela Brown, Stephen Smith, Katrina Mulcahy

C WARD

Labor: Jennifer Armstrong, Stephen Ward, Judith Pilch

Liberal: Hassan Awada, Theoharis Strangis, Meredith Laverty

Independent group: Anthony Robins, Trent Jordan, Jane Horan

D WARD

Liberal: Carmelo Pesce, Nathalie Matthews, Mort Cameron

Labor: Diedree Steinwall, Greg McLean, Alexander Shepherd

Independent group: Dominique Passmore, Tania Clynch, Anne Passmore

E WARD

Shire Sports Independents: Laura Cowell, Matthew Brady, Giulio Di Stefano.

Liberal: Stephen Nikolovski, Jill Deering, Prudence Middleton

Labor: Peter Scaysbrook, Deborah Cansdell, Graeme Paterson

Independent group: Georgina Steele, Phillip Price, Stacey Howard

WANT MORE LOCAL NEWS?

SIGN UP FOR YOUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER