Independent groups are contesting every ward in the Sutherland Shire election on December 4, while The Greens are standing in only one.
The draw for positions on the ballot paper was conducted on November 4, with Labor gaining top spot in two wards and independents having the advantage in the other three.
Three councillors will be elected for each of the five wards.
A Ward, which includes the Cronulla area, parts of Caringbah, Kurnell and Bundeena-Maianbar, has the biggest field of candidates.
They include groups led by sitting councillors Carol Provan (Liberal) and Michael Forshaw (Labor), Martin Moore from The Greens and independents Craig Chantler and Leanne Farmer, founder of community based group Save Monro Park.
Voters in B Ward, which includes Miranda, Yowie Bay, Gymea and Grays Point, have a choice between groups led by sitting councillor Jack Boyd (Labor) and newcomers Louise Sullivan (Liberal) and Pam Brown (independent).
In C Ward, which includes Kareela, Oyster Bay, Sylvania and adjoining areas, the Labor group led by Jen Armstrong is in top position on the ballot paper.
The second spot is filled by the Liberal group led by former deputy mayor Hassan Awada, who was ruled out of the last election after failing to change is address on the electoral rolls by the required time.
C Ward also has a strong independent group, led by Tony Robins, the long-serving treasurer of Sylvania Heights Community & Youth Club. Another independent, Mark Preston, is running solo.
In D Ward (Engadine-Heathcote and adjoining), a family group named The Passmore Independent Team has secured the top spot on the ballot paper ahead of teams led by former mayor Carmelo Pesce (Liberal) and another sitting councillor, Diedree Steinwall (Labor).
In E Ward (Menai area, Woronora, Como and adjoining), the strong Shire Sports Independents group, led by Laura Cowell, the vice president of Sutherland Shire Football Association, is in top spot on the ballot paper.
The Liberal team led by newcomer Stephen Nikolovski is in second position, with the Labor group led by long-serving labor councillor Peter Scaysbrook in third spot.
The list of lead candidates in ballot paper order, provided by the Electoral Commission:
A WARD:
- Craig Chantler, independent.
- Leanne Farmer, independent.
- Carol Provan, Liberal.
- Michael Forshaw, Labor.
- Martin Moore, The Greens.
B Ward
- Jack Boyd, Labor.
- Louise Sullivan, Liberal.
- Pam Brown independent.
C WARD
- Jennifer Armstrong, Labor.
- Hassan Awada, Liberal
- Tony Robins, independent
- Mark Preston, independent
D WARD
- Dominique Passmore, independent.
- Carmelo Pesce, Liberal.
- Diedree Steinwall, Labor.
E WARD
- Laura Cowell, independent.
- Stephen Nikolovski, Liberal.
- Peter Scaysbrook, Labor.