No surprises among 23 candidates drawn in state election ballot for shire electorates

Lucky dip: Ballot paper draw for candidates in the seat of Miranda conducted by returning officer Christine Andrew and senior ofice assistant Craig de Plater. Picture: John Veage
Lucky dip: Ballot paper draw for candidates in the seat of Miranda conducted by returning officer Christine Andrew and senior ofice assistant Craig de Plater. Picture: John Veage

There were no surprises when 23 candidates nominated for the four electorates covering Sutherland Shire in the March 28 state election.

Nominations closed at midday on Thursday, and returning officers conducted a draw for positions on the ballot paper at 2pm.

In the Miranda electorate, which is expected to be the closest result, Labor candidate Greg Holland was placed fourth on the ballot paper, with Liberal candidate Eleni Petinos at the bottom.

Veteran election candidate John ‘‘The Major’’ Brett, a retired engineer who is well known among the Cronulla surfing fraternity, has nominated once again for the seat of Miranda.

The Greens and Rev Fred Nile’s Christian Democratic Party have a candidate in each seat.

The ballot draw on Thursday. Picture: John Veage

The ballot draw on Thursday. Picture: John Veage

So, too, does the new No Land Tax Campaign, which is fighting for ‘‘a fairer deal’’ for investors, and hopes to win an upper house seat

The candidates, including their home suburb, in the order they will appear on the ballot paper, are:

CRONULLA

SPEAKMAN Mark, Woolooware, Liberal.

SCAYSBROOK Peter, Bonnet Bay, Labor.

HUNT Nathan, Cronulla, The Greens.

MORTIMER Christie, Grays Point, No Land Tax.

CAPSIS George, Woolooware, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group).

MIRANDA

FALANGA Mark, Cronulla, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group).

NAIRN Mick, Cronulla, The Greens.

TRAN Andrew, Mount Druitt, No Land Tax.

HOLLAND Greg, Bonnet Bay, Labor.

BRETT John, Miranda, Independent.

PETINOS Eleni, Bundeena, Liberal.

The ballot draw on Thursday. Picture: John Veage

The ballot draw on Thursday. Picture: John Veage

HEATHCOTE

ELAWAAD Ahmed, West Hoxton, No Land Tax.

FALANGA Ula, Cronulla, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group).

PETTY Greg, Helensburgh, Independent.

STUART Maryanne, Woronora Heights, Labor.

EVANS Lee, Loftus, Liberal.

WATSON Natasha, Otford, The Greens.

HOLSWORTHY

GIBBONS Melanie, [home suburb not disclosed] Liberal.

WESTERBERG Signe, Sadleir, The Greens.

ATELJ Adrian, Kemps Creek, No Land Tax.

KALIYANDA Charishma, Liverpool, Labor.

MAKA Tony, Moorebank, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group).

BYRNE Michael, Chipping Norton [no party affiliation or a declared Independent] .

Who among the candidates impresses you?

Comments