The outstanding contribution of individuals and organisations who volunteer in the St George area was recognised at the seventh annual St George Community Awards last Thursday.
The event was hosted by Oatley MP Mark Coure at Club Central in Hurstville before an audience of more than 300 people.
There was a record number of nominations received this year with 86 awards presented to individuals, community groups and small businesses.
“St George Community Awards unites some of the most loyal, hardworking individuals in our local area and grants us the opportunity to honour them,” Mr Coure said.
“Throughout the year, I have had the privilege of visiting many of the organisations that are award recipients. Being able to volunteer alongside some of these groups was insightful in understanding their challenges and the work they wish to accomplish.
“The spirit of volunteerism that thrives in our local area is something I am extremely proud of and I am sincerely grateful and proud of the hundreds who sacrificially dedicate their time and energy to assist others”, Mr Coure said.
The award categories acknowledged on Thursday night were Individual Volunteer Achievement Award, Senior Volunteer Achievement Award, Youth Achievement Award, Community Group Achievement Award, Sporting Achievement Award, Business Achievement Award and Environmental Achievement Award.
Glenn Jaye, radio host at 2NBC, a community radio station based in Peakhurst, was the Master of Ceremonies for the event.
Certificates of Appreciation were also presented to Sing Australia St George for their musical items that opened the evening and Mr Jaye, for offering his time as MC.
Recipients of 2017 St George Community Awards by category:
Individual Volunteer Achievement Award
Elie Akouri
Maureen Horder
Patrick Chung
Catherine Sullivan
Gilda Tilia
Ying Suet Lau
Kulendran Anaimugan
Roslyn Norris
Monique Cohen
Debbie Gilmore
Allan Gilmore
Jean Harrison
Sonia Fenton
Amy Huang
Robyn Riley
Lisa Cheng
David Goff
Rita Devmurari
Bharath Bhoola
Gita Pandit
Hari Narayan
Helen Dwyer
Eden Fogarty
Kevin Smith
Sharon Fraser
Annette Ruhotas Morgan
Rishi Achary
Senior Volunteer Achievement Award
Mary Sheppard
Shirley Li Chengyun
Jas Jholl
Terry Lynch
Barbara Sainsbury
Bob Walker
Xue Yi Tao
Chau Lan Cheng
Saroja Srinivasan
Robyn Brown
Garry Darby
Robert Devitt
Irene Ramsay
Jim McCan
Youth Volunteer Achievement Award
Jordan Ross
Rola Zaklama
Stephanie Sekulovska
Kshitij Budhathoki
Jake Bailey
Lee Wood
Peter Tran
Christofe Moya
Richard Sadig
Sandy Ng
Tara Hayman
Community Group Achievement Award
Cedars of Lebanon Folkloric Group
St George District Red Cross
Nurses on Wheels
St George Life Education Association
Lions Club of Lugarno
Oatley Public School P&C Centenary Committee
Oatley Public School P&C Centenary Committee
Discovery Writers Group
Kogarah Community Services
3Bridges Community
Asian Work at Work (Hurstville Branch)
Resourceful Australian Indian Network
Oatley 101 Society of Artists
Sunnyhaven Disability Services
Autism Community Network
Lugarno Public School P&C
Rotary Club of St George Next Gen
Music Teachers' Association of NSW
Sporting Achievement Award
Tony Karahalias
Oatley Football Club
Brendan Donohue
David Gibson
David Goff
Business Achievement Award
Tasly Healthpac Medical Centre Hurstville
St George Meals on Wheels
Diana's Pharmacy
it-ology IT
Adventure Co
Environmental Achievement Award
Lugarno Progress Association
- Should anyone know of an individual, community group or small business who they wish to recognise and appreciate, please contact Mr Coure’s office on (02) 9580 9349 or email Oatley@parliament.nsw.gov.au.