UPDATED

2019 HSC results reveal the top schools in St George and Sutherland Shire

Quiet achiever: Aimee Soenarjo with her mum Yvonne and dad Harijono at her St George Girls High School graduation.
Quiet achiever: Aimee Soenarjo with her mum Yvonne and dad Harijono at her St George Girls High School graduation.

Four schools in St George and Sutherland Shire have made the top 50 schools in the state based on 2019 HSC results.

St George Girls High School at Kogarah was the top performing school in St George and Sutherland Shire this year, with a ranking of 32.

But it was the Anglican all-girls' school Danebank at Hurstville that really impressed, jumping 26 spots to make the list of top 50 schools this year.

St George Girls High School, a government selective high school, recorded 305 'high scores' for students who achieved the highest band possible (band 6) in their HSC results. The school dropped 13 places on its 2018 ranking of 19.

Twelve of its students made the All-round Achievers list announced Tuesday to coincide with the release of HSC exam results.

All-round Achievers are students who achieved a result in the highest band possible (Band 6 or Band E4) in 10 or more units.

Among them was Aimee Soenarjo, who said the secret to HSC success was establishing a good study routine but making sure you take plenty of breaks.

Aimee, 17, completed four units of maths as well as physics, biology and advanced English.

She did not want to disclose all her marks or her ATAR, but said she was most happy with her maths and English results.

"I think I am most happy with my English mark because I improved the most," she said.

"I used to really struggle with writing essays and I was getting really frustrated. I started doing more practice essays and sent them to my teacher and he would give me feedback."

She said she had until midnight tonight to choose between two double degrees at University of NSW and was tossing up between a bachelor of actuarial studies/bachelor of commerce or biomedical engineering.

Danebank ranked 34th on the list of top 50 schools, with 165 students achieving 'high scores' and eight students on the All-round Achievers list.

Sydney Technical High School at Bexley, another government selective high school, was ranked 40 on the list, down from 24 in 2018.

There were 260 students who recorded 'high scores', while 11 students made it onto the All-round Achievers merit list.

Caringbah Selective High School just scraped into the top 50, placing 48th in the state, down eight spots on last year, with 254 'high scores'. Seven of its students figured on the All-round Achievers merit list.

About 75,000 students across NSW received their HSC results on Tuesday.

Minister for Education Sarah Mitchell said more than 1449 students received All-round Achievers status while 790 students were identified as 'Top Achievers' for achieving one of the highest places in HSC subject or VET exam.

A separate 'Distinguished Achievers' list of students who achieved a result in the highest band (Band 6 or Band E4) for one or more subjects was also released Tuesday while First in Course recipients were announced separately on Monday.

"HSC students right across NSW should be feeling very proud of themselves this morning because regardless of their results, they have come to the end of a very challenging year and now it is time to start thinking about what lies ahead," Ms Mitchell said.

"I want to congratulate each and every one of the 75,000 students who completed HSC courses this year. You should feel incredibly happy with your results today; I am sure your teachers, school and family are very proud of you."

2019 All-round Achievers merit list

ST GEORGE

Edwerd Alukkal, Sydney Technical High School

Anthony Arsecularatne, Sydney Technical High School

Fatima Bazzi, Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus

Emma-Lucille Blayney, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

Macey Bown, Sydney Technical High School

Nicola Alexandria Cafcaros, St George Girls High School

Cecilia Chuen Yu Chenh, St George Girls High School

Michelle Ding, Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus

Rachel Fitzpatrick, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

Jayden Wing Kang Foon, Marist College Kogarah

Mohammed Huda, Sydney Technical High School

Minsu Jung, Sydney Technical High School

Jennifer Kaploun, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

Anastasia Kormas, St George Christian School

Varisara Laosuksri, St George Girls High School

Hattie Haidi Liang, St George Girls High School

Ella-Rose Liasides, Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus

Bryan Liu, Sydney Technical High School

Mia Isabella Lo Russo, St George Girls High School

Luca Stefano Lopes, Marist College Kogarah

Hayley Lynch, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

Aaron Ryan Mamo, Marist College Kogarah

Amir Nadeem, Sydney Technical High School

Terrance Nguyen, Sydney Technical High School

Alex Pellegriti, Marist Catholic College Penshurst

Mikayla Elise Huthnance Perry, St George Girls High School

Adam Robey, Sydney Technical High School

Rory Peter Russo, Marist College Kogarah

Bill Scott, St George Christian School

Emily Semsarian, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

Shaily Shrestha, St George Girls High School

Aimee Soenarjo, St George Girls High School

Brooke Srour, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

Nehel Binte Mehdi Syed, St George Girls High School

Timothy Tjugito, Sydney Technical High School

Maja Vasic, St George Girls High School

Liam Volcevski, Marist College Kogarah

Yujia Wang, St George Girls High School

Rachelle Jia Ling Wu, St George Girls High School

Claire Xue, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

Jihao Yu, Sydney Technical High School

Amelia Zeitoun, Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls

SUTHERLAND SHIRE

Abbey Baker, Shire Christian School

Penelope Beltran-Rehberg, Caringbah High School

Justin Botros, St Patrick's College, Sutherland

Jade Ellen Carroll, The Jannali High School

Sophie Crowe, St Patrick's College Sutherland

Gabrielle de Leeuw, Caringbah High School

Emma Gaston, Port Hacking High School

Anna Elisabeth Grace Hobson, Kirrawee High School

Georgia Holmes, Woolooware High School

Lily Rose Kitteringham, Caringbah High School

Irene Yun Liu, Caringbah High School

Grace Logue, St Patrick's College Sutherland

Tristan Bailey Maher, Caringbah High School

Hannah Kate Millar, Sylvania High School

Alexandra Millington, De La Salle Catholic College, Cronulla

Brodie Jane Momsen, Caringbah High School

Nicholas Pastore, Port Hacking High School

Jasmine Salvato, De La Salle Catholic College, Cronulla

Sarah Marie Shiels, Kirrawee High School

Darby John Thompson, Caringbah High School

Emma Warren, Shire Christian School

To view the full 2019 All-round Achievers merit list click here

To view the 2019 Top Achievers in Course click here

To view the 2019 Distinguished Achievers list click here