St George and Sutherland Shire residents receive 2020 Australia Day honours

Sixteen residents of St George and Sutherland Shire have been named in the 2020 Australia Day Honours.

The Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) is the second highest in the four-level awards system and is given "for distinguished service of a high degree to Australia or to humanity at large."

The next highest level is the Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for service in a particular locality or field of activity, or to a particular group.

The fourth level is the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) and is awarded "for service of particular recognition".

Those recognised this year are:

  • Michael Rice, Oatley, AO for distinguished service to business and economics.
  • Dr Frank Brennan,Kogarah. AM for significant service to palliative medicine, and to medical education.
  • Dr Joe Collins, Oatley, AM for significant service to the community through charitable initiatives.
  • Violet Roumeliotis, Carlton, AM for significant service to the community, particularly to refugee support.
  • Ken Trotman, Oatley, AM for significant service to education, particularly to accounting.
  • Lisa Beehag, Sylvania, OAM for service to netball.
  • Richard Bignold, Gymea, OAM for service to surf lifesaving.
  • Daryl Brohman, Cronulla, OAM for service to rugby league.
  • Dr Ian Chung, Sans Souci, OAM for service to the law, to medicine and to the community.
  • Marie Ficarra, Cronulla, OAM for service to the people an Parliament of NSW.
  • Barry Grant, Bangor, OAM for service to veterans and their families.
  • Richard Mailey, Bonnet Bay, OAM for service to the community through emergency response organisations.
  • Dr Gunvantrai Naker,Sylvania, OAM for service to the international community, and to medicine.
  • Paul Signorelli, Blakehurst, OAM for service to the hospitality sector and to the community.
  • Christos Triandafyllou, Sans Souci, OAM for service to the Greek Orthodox communiy.
  • Thomas Zreika, Illawong, OAM for service to the community, to local government, and to the law.

Also honoured were St George Area Commander Detective Superintendent Anthony Cooke and St George Area Crime Manager, Detective Chief Inspector Robert Allison who received the Australian Police Medal.

Their inspiring stories are shared on our website today and coming days.

The Leader has collated its honours information by the current suburbs of recipients, supplied by the Council for the Order of Australia.

If you know of any other award recipients that have a strong connection with St George and Sutherland Shire, but now live outside the region, you can let us know with an email to leadernews@fairfaxmedia.com.au

This year's honour list recognises 837 outstanding and inspirational Australians and includes five appointed Companions of the Order (AC); 59 appointed Officers of the Order (AO); 224 appointed Members of the Order (AM) and 549 Medals (OAM) awarded.

Women received 348 awards, while almost 45 per cent of awards were for outstanding service or achievement in the community.

The oldest recipient is 97 and the youngest is 19.

Recipients will be invested with their awards by the Governor-General at Government House in Canberra or by state representatives in coming months.

Anyone can nominate any Australian for an award in the Order of Australia.

If you know someone worthy, nominate them at www.gg.gov.au